Share Your Word With Worlds

Bhupendra Patel takes oath as Gujarat’s 17th CM: Only 2 have completed full term | India News

0


NEW DELHI: When Gujarat chief minister Vijay rupani He resigned from office on Sunday, becoming the 14th CM to resign without completing a full term. Bhupendra Patel took over as the 17th Chief Minister of Gujarat (CM) on Monday.
So far, of the 16 former CMs, only two: Madhavsinh Solanki and Narendra modi – could complete his full five-year term.
Of these 16 former CMs again, two others: Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai from Congress (O) and Vijay Rupani: They completed five years, albeit on different terms.
Jivraj Narayan Mehta of Congress became Gujarat’s first CM after it became a separate state. He held the position for two terms, from May 1, 1960 to March 3, 1962 and from March 3, 1962 to September 19, 1963, for a total of more than three years.
Balwantrai Mehta of Congress was the second CM in the state. He was in the chair for more than two years, from September 19, 1963 to September 19, 1965.
Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai of Congress (O) was in office for five years, but in two different terms: from September 19, 1965 to April 3, 1967 and from April 3, 1967 to May 12, 1971.
Subsequently, Gujarat witnessed the first president’s rule of 309 days from May 13, 1971 to March 17, 1972.
Thereafter, Ghanshyam Oza from Congress became the CM and remained in office for one year, from March 17, 1972 to July 17, 1973.
The state saw a second spell from the president’s government for more than a year, from February 9, 1974 to June 18, 1975.
Power passed to Babubhai J Patel of Congress (O) (Janata Morcha) for less than a year from June 18, 1975 to March 12, 1976.
Gujarat entered the third term of the president’s government from March 12, 1976 to December 24, 1976.
After the President’s Rule was lifted, Congressional Madhav Singh Solanki became the CM for 107 days from December 24, 1976 to April 10, 1977.
He was replaced by Babubhai J Patel of the Janata Party for almost three years from April 11, 1977 to February 17, 1980.
The president’s government was imposed for the fourth time in Gujarat from February 17, 1980 to June 6, 1980.
Thereafter, Madhav Singh Solanki of Congress became the CM and completed a full term from June 7, 1980 to March 10, 1985. His next term lasted only three months from March 11, 1985 to July 6. from 1985.
The Congressional leadership replaced Solanki with Amarsinh Chaudhary, who was CM for more than four years, from July 6, 1985 to December 9, 1989.
However, Madhav Singh Solanki returned as CM for the last 83 days from December 10, 1989 to March 3, 1990.
Congress lost and Janata Dal came to power with Chimanbhai Patel as CM for three years, from March 4, 1990 to October 25, 1990 and again from October 25, 1990 to February 17, 1994.
Chhabildas Mehta of Congress succeeded Chimanbhai Patel and was in the presidency for more than a year from February 17, 1994 to March 13, 1995.
Chhabildas Mehta turned out to be the last CM of the Gujarat Congress.
He was replaced by Keshubhai Patel of the BJP and was CM for 221 days, from March 14, 1995 to October 21, 1995.
The BJP leadership replaced Keshubhai Patel with Suresh Mehta, who was CM for 334 days, from October 21, 1995 to September 19, 1996.
The state came under the fifth spell of the President’s Rule from September 19, 1996 to October 23, 1996. So far, this was the last time the state was under the central rule.
Shankersinh Vaghela he divided the BJP and formed his own Rashtriya Janata Party (RJP). He became the CM, remaining in the presidency for more than a year from October 23, 1996 to October 27, 1997.
He was followed by Dilip Parikh, again from RJP, who was the Gujarat CM for 188 days – from October 28, 1997 to March 4, 1998.
Keshubhai Patel of the BJP returned to power and served as CM for two terms and more than three years in total, from March 4, 1998 to October 6, 2001 and from October 7, 2001 to December 22, 2002.
Due to infighting in the BJP and deficiency in the administration, the party leadership replaced Keshubhai Patel with Narendra Modi. He was CM for three terms spanning more than 12 years, from October 7, 2001 to May 22, 2014, before being elevated as Prime Minister after the 2014 Lok Sabha elections.
Modi holds the record for being the longest-serving CM of Gujarat.
He was succeeded by Anandiben Patel, the current governor of Uttar Pradesh. She was CM for more than two years, from May 22, 2014 to August 7, 2016. She was replaced by Vijay Rupani about a year before the 2017 assembly elections.
Although Vijay Rupani completed five years as Gujarat CM on August 7, he served two terms: from August 7, 2016 to December 26, 2017 and from December 26, 2016 to September 13, 2021.





Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.